CAN LEGAL DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY OR PLACEMENT OF A CHILD BE AWARDED TO A THIRD-PARTY??
[…] CAN LEGAL DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY OR PLACEMENT OF A CHILD BE AWARDED TO A THIRD-PARTY??
A.R.S. 25-409 (A) 1-4 are satisfied. The Court is required to summarily deny any such Petition unless the Court finds that the Petitioner’s initial pleading establishes that each of the conditions set forth in ARS 25-409 (A) are satisfied.
A.R.S. 25-409 (A)(2) requires that the Court shall summarily deny the Petition unless: “It would be significantly detrimental to the child to remain or be placed in the care of either legal parent who wishes to keep or acquire legal decision making.
”Furthermore, A.R.S. 25-409 (B) creates a rebuttable presumption that awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent serves the child’s best interests.